![]() |
Oppen, George. "Of Being Numerous". New York: New Directions 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine. 64 pp. Winner of the 1969 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. Our Book Number: 91 Price $200 CAD |
|
![]() |
Quarrington, Paul. "The Service". Toronto: Coach House Press/Smallpress Resource Centre 1978. Signed by Author First Edition. 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Fine. 182 pp. One of 50 (although the actual number is closer to 25) numbered copies signed by the author, this being number 24. Bound by hand in handprinted boards with cloth corners. This hardcover issue of the author's first book was handbound from original sheets by Will Rueter at The Aliquando Press, and signed by the author in the Spring of 1994. The sewn signatures of the original trade paperback were recovered during the relocation of The Coach House warehouse in the summer of 1989. They have been bound and reissued by the Small Press Resource Centre under the guidance of Nick Drumbolis, that fine Toronto bookseller. Upper spine is slightly cocked, else a mint copy in original acetate jacket. Rare. Our Book Number: 5032 Price $500 CAD |
|
![]() |
Rushdie, Salman. "The Enchantress of Florence ". Toronto: Knopf Canada 2008. Signed by Author First Canadian Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine. 356 pp. Signed by Rushdie on the title-page. As new copy. Our Book Number: 4924 Price $50 CAD |
|
![]() |
Laurence, Margaret. "The Diviners". Toronto: McClelland and Stewart 1974. Signed by Author First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good. 382 pp. Signed by author on title-page. Wear and chipping to dustjacket, still a very good copy. Our Book Number: 613 Price $350 CAD |
|
![]() |
Bermant, Chaim I.. "Jericho Sleep Alone". London: Chapman and Hall 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Near Fine. 218 pp. Jacket design by Hugh Marshall. The author's first book. Owner's signature in ink, some mild bruising to head of spine; price-clipped dustjacket has a slightly darkened spine and some rubbing to extremities, else a very nice, crisp copy. Our Book Number: 5680 Price $35 CAD |
|
![]() |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. "The Family Moskat". New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1950. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good. 611 pp. Translated from the Yiddish by A.H.Gross. Head and tail of spine bruised, some scuffing to back cover; dustjacket is worn at edges with a quarter inch missing at top of spine which continues around front top for a further two inches, chipping to base of dustjacket at spine. Our Book Number: 2891 Price $150 CAD |
|
![]() |
Meynell, Francis and Simon, Herbert, Comp.. "Fleuron Anthology". Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1973. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine. xv, 359 pp., illus. One inch tear (manufacturing?) to half-title page. Otherwise a fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket. Our Book Number: 2230 Price $80 CAD |
|
![]() |
Shields, Carol. "Coming to Canada". Ottawa: Carleton University Press 1992. Signed by Author First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. xxiii, 91 pp. Edited and with an Introduction by Christopher Levenson. Signed inscription by the author on half title-page. Scarce thus. Our Book Number: 69 Price $150 CAD |









