![]() |
Atwood, Margaret. "Lady Oracle". Toronto: McClelland and Stewart 1976. Signed by Author First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine. 345 pp. Signed by author on title-page. Dustjacket has very light scuffing at back panel and head and tail of spine. Two almost imperceptible small closed tears at foot of spine, else a fine unread copy. Our Book Number: 1105 Price $85 CAD |
|
![]() |
Weber, Carl J.. "Fore-Edge Painting: a Historical Survey of a Curious Art in Book Decoration" Irvington-On-Hudson: Harvey House 1966. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Fine. Frontis., xiii, 223 pp., illus. A fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket. Our Book Number: 2039 Price $350 CAD |
|
![]() |
Gill, Evan R. (Gill, Eric). "Bibliography of Eric Gill". London: Cassell 1953. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Fine. Frontis., xv, 223 pp., illus. teg. One of 1000 numbered copies printed in Perpetua at the University Press, Cambridge, this being number 816. The book has some very faint traces of what may be newsprint on the page edge but this is still a pristine, bright and crisp copy. The jacket has some very minor edgewear and a slightly darkened spine. Our Book Number: 3565 Price $55 CAD |
|
![]() |
Lutz, Cora E.. "Essays on Manuscripts and Rare Books". Hamden, Conn: Archon Books 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Near Fine. Frontis., 177 pp., illus. Light edgewear to book; price-clipped dustjacket has a bit of edgewear, darkened spine and some mild soiling. Our Book Number: 4892 Price $25 CAD |
|
![]() |
Harvey, Kenneth J. "Blackstrap Hawco". Toronto: Random House Canada 2008. Signed by Author. First Edition. 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Fine. 829 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. As new copy. Our Book Number: 5368 Price $65 CAD |
|
![]() |
Layton, Irving. "Fornalutx: Selected Poems, 1928-1990". Montreal: McGill-Queens University Press 1992. Signed by Author. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine. xxxvii, 171 pp. Introduction by Brian Trehearne. Signed inscription by Layton on front free endpaper to Richard King, Montreal bookseller and co-owner of Paragraph Books. An exceptionally crisp copy and scarce with signature. Our Book Number: 5476 Price $100 CAD |
|
![]() |
Cary, Joyce. "Not Honour More". London: Michael Joseph 1955. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Near Fine. 222 pp. Third in the trio of novels "Prisoner of Grace" and " Except the Lord". Cover art by Val Biro. Some offsetting to endpapers, mild edgewear; price-clipped dustjacket is lightly chipped, with two small closed tears and some mild soiling on rear pane. Our Book Number: 5685 Price $35 CAD |
|
![]() |
Purdy, James. "Color of Darkness: Eleven Stories and a Novella". New York: New Directions 1957. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed Bds.. Near Fine. 175 pp. The author's first trade book combining two previously published private press titles "63: Dream Palace" and "Don't Call Me By My Right Name" plus two new short stories. Bookseller's small stamp pasted onto back paste-down endpaper. Slight edgewear; dustjacket is mildly edgeworn with very light chipping at spine. Otherwise a nice clean copy. Our Book Number: 5707 Price $75 CAD |
|
![]() |
Southern, Terry & Hoffenberg, Mason. "Candy". London: Bernard Geis 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Near Fine. 158 pp. First British edition of the 1964 G. P. Putnam's Sons first American edition and first hardcover edition of the 1958 Olympia Press first edition issued in two parts under the pseudonym "Maxwell Kenton," part of the Travellers' Companion series, later released in 1962 under the name Lollipop (the basis for the 1967 film starring Marlon Brando, Richard Burton, James Coburn, Walter Matthau, Ringo Starr, Charles Aznavour and John Astin). Very slight wear to edges; dustjacket is edgeworn and slightly chipped at spine. Still a very nice clean crisp copy. Our Book Number: 5709 Price $45 CAD |
|
![]() |
Urquhart, Jane. "The Underpainter". Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine. 340 pp. Signed by author on title-page. Winner of the 1997 Governor General's Literary Award for fiction. An as-new copy. Our Book Number: 5721 Price $40 CAD |











